Meeting Minutes – April 26, 2017

Meeting Type/Theme:     Regular Meeting – Theme:  ”Unsung Heroes and Heroines”

Meeting Location:           Metropolitan Life Building

Called to Order:                7:00 PM

Presiding Officer:             Adam Kutell, President

Officers’ Reports:            None

Committee Reports:       None

Unfinished Business:

  • Minutes from last week’s meeting were reviewed and approved.
  • Carl announced that he had written an article for The Call regarding Toastmasters.  This week there was a follow up from a former member who spoke well of Toastmasters.

New Business:

  • Mary Kay Spencer has asked to join the club.  Having paid her dues and she was escorted from the room while club members voted.  Her membership was unanimously approved.  Susan McConnell was asked to serve as her mentor.   Welcome Mary Kay.

Announcements:

  • May 18 there’s a Toastmaster’s event, the Alpha Toastmaster Award Ceremony and Banquet at the Jefferson City Maximum Security Prison.  The event starts at 6:00 pm.   Jim Bubash has more information but if you want to go you need to let them know by this Friday.   Please see Jim for more information.
  • Adam Kutell offered his congratulations to Erin Gissel who won first prize and Alan Kirby who won second place at the District A contest last Saturday – April 22 in Ste. Genevieve.    Erin will compete in the district conference, which is May 19-20 .  More information to follow as the date gets closer.
  • Victor Mattison shared perspective on Susan McConnell’s standing-room-only gospel choir event last Saturday.  The music and message were really spectacular.  Anyone who was on the fence should consider going if there’s another such event.
  • Susan McConnell – 5th weekend in May is to be a speech marathon.  Adam Kutell gave a brief overview of what a speech marathon is and how the evening would work.  After a brief discussion there was a motion that we have such an event on May 31.   There was a vote on the motion which carried unanimously.
  • Adam Kutell said there is a need for District support for a Pathways Guide and a Director.  He is hopeful to have someone from our club step up.  Any interested parties should contact Adam for more information.

Meeting Roles:

Toastmaster: Carl Hendrickson
Greeter: Jim Schaper
Invocator / CLE: Sera Jennings
CLE Kathy Denton
Grammarian: Victor Mattison “ requisite“
Time Keeper: Victor Mattison
Vote Counter: Nancy Haparimwi
Ah Counter: Jim Bubash
Camera Operator: Gary Brown
Table Topics: Susan Carrillo
General Evaluator: Brent Stewart
Joke Master: Sarah Pitkin

Speakers and Evaluators:

  Speakers Evaluators
1 James Graves Jerry Paul
2 Susan McConnell Geoff King
3 Sera Jennings Kate Schafroth
4 Tim Sullivan Bill Collier

Voting:

Most Improved: James Graves
Best Table Topics: Kate Schafroth
Best Evaluator: Geoff King
Best Speaker: Sera Jennings

Meeting Rating:                                9.5 out of 10

Meeting Adjourned:                      9:00 PM

Members Present:

Bettag, Jack
Bone, Dean
Brandt, Howard
Brown, Gary
Bubash, James
Carrillo, Susan
Clark, Eric
Coco, Nicholas
Collier, Bill
Cripps, Grace
Denton, Kathy
Domian, Dave
Duncan, Stacy
Esswein, Mark
Foster, Ginny
Gawlak, Phil
Gissel, Erin C
Graves, James
Haparimwi, Nancy
Hendrickson, Carl
Jennings, Sera
Kaiser Jr, Max
King, Geoff
Kirby, Alan
Kiser, George
Kutell, Adam
Mattison, Victor
McConnell, Susan
Mestdagh, Laurie
Palusci, Joumana
Paul, Jerry
Pitkin, Sarah
Puskarich, Rich
Salih, Jim
Schafroth, Kate
Schaper, Jim
Shields, Dick
Sowers, Judy
Stewart, Brent
Sullivan, Tim
Terrific, Tom
VanWinkle, Robert
Willard, Gina
Winheim, Steve
Young, Debbie

Attendance Figures:

This week: 55.6%
YTD average: 49.4%
YTD highest weekly % (January 25, 2017) 60.4%
YTD lowest weekly % (March 22, 2017) * 36.7%

* Excludes contest dates

Attendance Records for 2017:

Note, the spreadsheet (via link) below includes:

  • Attendance Records from January 2017 – Present by person
  • Longest Current Streaks per person
  • YTD Attendance ranked by attendance
  • 75% Attendance List (NEW)
  • Weekly Award Winners  (NEW)

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1UucqdLlj8NPcvPEgkKCs0i500xysJA8Fv9ZFdYaVnc/edit?usp=sharing

Attendance Streaks for 2017 (top 5 streaks with 3 or more):

Current Streak Attendance:
17 Kutell, Adam
17 Mattison, Victor
17 McConnell, Susan
4 Gawlak, Phil
4 Brandt, Howard
4 Pitkin, Sarah
3 Young, Debbie
3 Hendrickson, Carl
3 Eric Clark

75% Attendance YTD:

Member Name Total YTD YTD Attendance %
Kutell, Adam 17 100.0%
Mattison, Victor 17 100.0%
McConnell, Susan 17 100.0%
Young, Debbie 16 94.1%
Terrific, Tom 15 88.2%
Denton, Kathy 15 88.2%
Brandt, Howard 15 88.2%
Schafroth, Kate 14 82.4%
Gawlak, Phil 14 82.4%
Foster, Ginny 13 76.5%

Visitors:

  • Mary Kay Spencer, second time visitor, became a member during the meeting
  • Ryan Richardet, repeat visitor

Submitted by Victor Mattison, Secretary

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s