South County Toastmasters-Club 1957 Meeting Minutes 08/28/2019

Meeting Minutes
South County Toastmasters (#1957)

Meeting Date:   08/28/2019        

Meeting Type/Theme:  Regular Meeting – Theme:    Getting comfortable being uncomfortable!

Meeting Location:           Metropolitan Life Building

Called to Order:                                7:00 PM

Presiding Officer:             Victor Mattison, President

Officer Reports:               

  • President –Victor Mattison – No corrections to the meeting minutes from last week.  Approved as submitted.
    • Victor M. –Patrick will be assisting Eli with minutes
    • Rich-ask VPE session (09/04/2019) before the TM meeting to talk about questions people may have (ie pathway etc).
    • Since a five week month in October, motion to have a fifth week meeting –“Table Topics Marathon” (10/30/2019)
      • Brent seconds motions
      • No discussion
      • All voted YES
    • Donna- posting of no meeting days
      • Donna will provide a list for next meetings (09/04/2019) minutes.
    • Area Director Kevin present at meeting
    • Rob Van Winkle- Stuffed animal donations –thanks everyone for donations

Committee Reports:

  • Jim S. secured room for youth TM, September 10th @ Saline Valley Fire Protection District (1771 Springdale Blvd, Fenton, MO 63026)
    • $10 per child
    • 7/8 week extension since will skip a couple of meetings
    •  

Unfinished Business:     

  • Competent Speaker Certificate

New Business:

  • none

Correspondence and Announcements:

  • none

Meeting Roles:

Toastmaster: Sandy Roll
Greeter: Sarah Xu
Invocator/CLE: Debbie Young
Grammarian: Susan McConnell- Versatile
Time Keeper: Victor Mattison
Vote Counter: Donald Coupe
Ah Counter: Jeanie Spurgeon
Camera Operator: JD Perper
Table Topics: Jerry Paul  
General Evaluator: Susan McConnell
Joke Master: Donna Jordan

Speakers and Evaluators:

  Speakers Evaluators
1 Collier, Bill Stewart, Brent
2 Puskarich, Rich Hendrickson, Carl
3 Van Winkle, Rob Mujdzic, Samira
4 Kiser, George Hoxha, Eli

Voting:

Most Improved: Samira Mujdzic
Best Table Topics: Jim Salih
Best Evaluator:  Brent Stwart
Best Speaker: Rich Puskarich

Members Present:

Aden, Abdul  
Brandt, Howard  
Bridwell, Beth  
Bubash, James  
Butler, Krista  
Clark, Matt  
Collier, Bill  
Coupe, Donald  
Denton, Kathy  
Harr, Jackie  
Hartupee, Anne  
Hendrickson, Carl  
Hoffman, Casey  
Hoxha, Eli  
Hunt, Patrick  
Jordan, Donna  
King, Geoff  
Kirby, Alan  
Kiser, George  
Mattison, Victor  
McCarty, Mike  
McConnell, Susan  
Mestdagh, Laurie  
Monteiro, Stanley  
Mudjzic, Samira  
Paul, Jerry  
Perper, JD  
Pitkin, Sarah  
Puskarich, Rich  
Roll, Sandy  
Salih, Jim  
Sheehan, Sean  
Shields, Dick  
Smelcer, Zach  
Spencer, Mary K  
Spurgeon, Jeannie  
Stewart, Brent  
Terrific, Tom  
VanWinkle, Robert  
Winheim, Steve  
Xu, Sarah  
Young, Debbie  

Meeting Rating:                9/10

Meeting Adjourned:      9:00 pm

Attendance:  xx/ 42 members in attendance.  – xx% attendance  

Visitors:   Alex

Submitted by Eli Hoxha, Secretary

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s